Chatfield Wrestling

Youth Open Tournaments


The tournaments listed below are taken from the Guillotine website:

https://theguillotine.com/open-tournament-calendar/


Upcoming nearby tournaments are listed below. Additional tournaments are listed on the Guillotine website. Tournaments are an optional part of wrestling.  It is not required for your wrestler to attend tournaments; though it is recommended  to go to at least one tournament (other than Chatfield) for the experience they gain from competing. 


Youth Individual and Team Tournament Information



Dec 15 Sat Goodhue Elementary Open Wrestling Tournament
Goodhue HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • No pre-registrations – forms will be available at the door • Check back soon for more information • $12 • Joe Strauss
Dec 16 Sun 30th Annual Caledonia Wrestling Club Warrior Open
Caledonia HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • $15 • Joe Allen 507-696-0391 • email
Dec 21 Fri Pine Island Panthers Youth Wrestling Holiday Tournament
Pine Island HS • PreK-6th Boys or Girls Divisions • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:45 pm, Wrestling at 6:30 pm • 4-Person Round-Robin • $15 • Craig Thein 507-696-7191 or Jason Elsmore 507-254-8680 • email
Dec 28 Fri Blooming Prairie Holiday Youth Wrestling Tournament
Blooming Prairie HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:30 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $14 with coaches pass, $12 without • Denny Zwiener 507-438-3346
Dec 29 Sat Festivus for the Wrestivus – PEM Youth Wrestling Tournament
PEM HS – Plainview • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 8-9:30 am, 5th-6th only 9:30-11:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $14 • Mike Matiash at 507-421-0549 • email


Dec 30 Sun Little Kings GMLOS Individual Tournament
Grand Meadow Public Schools • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:15 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 pre-registration or $15 at the door • Randy Smith 507-273-5470


Jan 5 Sat Rushford-Peterson Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Rushford-Peterson HS – Rushford • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 3:30-4:30 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • T-shirts or trophy for 1st place, trophies to all other places • $12 pre-registration/$15 at the door • Josh Zibrowski 507-450-5220


Jan 6 Sun Stewartville Wrestling MN/USA Folkstyle Qualifier
Stewartville Middle School • PeeWee, 8U, 10U, 12U, 14U • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10-11:00 am, Wrestle at 12 pm • 4-man round-robin • Medals for all places • $12 • Heath Bakken 507-951-4001 • email
Jan 12 Sat Eagle Open
Dover-Eyota HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at approx. 10 am • Round-Robin Format • $15 • Brian Lehnertz 507-990-5831 • email
Jan 18 Fri Clayton Kodada Collision Youth Tournament
Triton HS – Dodge Center • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 4:30-5:30 pm, 3rd-6th 4:30-6:00 pm • 4-man round-robin (when possible) • $14 Pre-registration • Questions: 507-418-7550 (8:30 am-3 pm)
Jan 18 Fri Zumbrota-Mazeppa Youth Wrestling Tournament
Zumbrota-Mazeppa HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 4:30-5:45 pm, 4th-6th 4:30-6:15 pm • four-man round-robin • $12 • Chris Lexvold 507-273-6495 • email
Jan 20 Sun Hayfield Highflyers Individual Youth Wrestling Tournament
Hayfield HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10-11:15 am, Wrestling at 12:00 • Four-man round-robin • $15 • Kevin Bronson 507-460-9991 or Brandon Simonson 507-421-3504
Jan 26 Sat Kenyon-Wanamingo Youth Wrestling Tournament
Kenyon-Wanamingo HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 8-9:30 am, 3rd-6th 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Four-man brackets • $12 • Jennifer Rechtzigel 507-838-0123 • email
Jan 27 Sun Rochester Panthers All Trophy Youth Wrestling Showdown
Century HS – Rochester • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 11:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $15 • RPWC@outlook.com
Feb 2 Sat Blooming Prairie Youth Wrestling Individual Tournament with Team Points
Blooming Prairie HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $14 with coaches pass, $12 without • Denny Zwiener 507-438-3346
Feb 3 Sun 25th Annual Cannon Falls Youth Wrestling Tournament – MN/USA State Qualifier
Cannon Falls HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Travis Zingler 952-292-4218 • email
Feb 9 Sat Bulldog Battle GMLOS Individual Tournament
Grand Meadow Public Schools • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:15 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 pre-registration or $15 at the door • Randy Smith 507-273-547
Feb 10 Sun 9th Annual Owen Fitzgerald Memorial Jr. Wrestling Tournament
Houston HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $13 • Jay Wheaton 608-386-0212 (cell) • email
Feb 17 Sun Byron Bears Wrestling Challenge 12
Byron HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am • 15 weight class • individual w/team scores • $250/team • Amy Petersen 507-272-0838 • email
Feb 18 Mon KW Knight’s President’s Day Elementary Duals
Kenyon-Wanamingo HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am • NYWA Weight Classes • $150/team • Rick Ryan 507-696-2368 • email
Mar 8 Fri Plainview-Elgin-Millville NYWA District Qualifier
PEM HS – Plainview • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at approx. 6:15 pm • scratch weight • $14 • Norb Marx 507-876-2621 or Mike Matiash 507-421-0549